Help us improve DAME - send us email to info@dameawards.com   Home   |   Archives   |   Contact Us  

:: DAME LINKS ::

   Overview
   Growth
   History
   DAME Trustees
   Past Awards
   Sponsors
   Profiles
   Contact Us

:: MEDIA LINKS ::

  Diamond Publications
  Journalists Against Aids
  Media Rights Agenda
  Media Rights Agenda
  International Freedom of   expression
  

DISCLAIMER
All external sites will open in a new browser.
www.dameawards.com does not endorse external sites.

 

Past Awards Winners


14th DAME Awards Winners 2005

 

Category

ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

Winner

Sikiru Adeoye Yusuf [Nigerian Tribune]   View profile

Sponsored by

Federal Ministry of Information & Nat. Orientation
 

Category

AVIATION REPORTING

Winner

TELL MAGAZINE   View profile

Sponsored by

Virgin Atlantic
 

Category

BEST DESIGNED MAGAZINE

Winner

BRANDFACES   View profile

Sponsored by

Wordsmithes Printing & Packaging Co Ltd
 

Category

BEST DESIGNED NEWSPAPER

Winner

The Punch Newspaper   View profile

Sponsored by

Planet Press Limited.
 

Category

CAPITAL MARKET REPORTING

Winner

Emmanuel Uffot   View profile

Sponsored by

Corporate & Financial Ltd.
 

Category

EDITORIAL CARTOONING

Winner

Victor Asowata [Daily independent]   View profile

Sponsored by

Vanguard Media Ltd
 

Category

EDITORIAL WRITING

Winner

The Guardian  View profile

Sponsored by

Tunji Oseni Memorial Fund
 

Category

ENERGY REPORTING

Winner

Chris Ajaero [Newswatch]   View profile

Sponsored by

NNPC
 

Category

ENVIRONMENTAL REPORTING

Winner

Julius Ogunro [Insider Weekly]   View profile

Sponsored by

Bayelsa State Government
 

Category

CHILD FRIENDLY JOURNALIST

Winner

Ronke Olawale   View profile

Sponsored by

UNICEF
 

Category

CHILD FRIENDLY MEDIA

Winner

Guardian Newspaper   View profile

Sponsored by

UNICEF
 

Category

HEALTH REPORTING

Winner

Ronke Olawale   View profile

Sponsored by

Peninsula Resort Ltd.
 

Category

HIV/AIDS Reporting

Winner

Nena Ike   View profile

Sponsored by

American Embassy, Abuja.
 

Category

INFORMED COMMENTARY

Winner

Reuben Abati   View profile

Sponsored by

Hadj. Alade Oduunewu, OFR, FNGE
 

Category

JUDICIAL REPORTING

Winner

Chris Ajaero [Newswatch]   View profile

Sponsored by

Hon. Justice M.O. Onalaja, OFR
 

Category

PRESS REPORTER OF THE YEAR

Winner

Kazeem Akintunde   View profile

Sponsored by

Mr. Sam Amuka, OON
 

Category

POLITICAL REPORTING

Winner

Oluniran Ojewale   View profile

Sponsored by

Senator Tokunbo Afikuyomi
 

Category

RADIO PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

Winner

Cordelia Okpei   View profile

Sponsored by

Voice of Nigeria
 

Category

RADIO DRAMA OF THE YEAR

Winner

Toyin Alabi   View profile

Sponsored by

Ralph Opara Memorial Fund
 

Category

SPORTS REPORTING

Winner

Ehimare Oseghale   View profile

Sponsored by

Egbartina Nig. Ltd. [In Memory of Mr. S.O Idowu]
 

Category

T.V DOCUMENTARY

Winner

Kanmi Olatoye [Minaj]   View profile

Sponsored by

National Broadcasting Commission
 

Category

TV COMMERCIAL (SERVICES )

Winner

TBWA/Concept Unit   View profile

Sponsored by

Prima Garnet Communications
 

Category

PRESS ADVERTISING [CONSUMER GOODS]

Winner

STB McCANN   View profile

Sponsored by

Guardian Newspapers Ltd.
 

Category

PRESS ADVERTISING [SERVICES]

Winner

STB McCANN   View profile

Sponsored by

Guardian Newspapers Ltd.
 

Category

RADIO COMMERCIAL [CONSUMER GOODS]

Winner

Prima Garnet   View profile

Sponsored by

Mrs. Nkoli Ogbolu, rpa
 

Category

RADIO COMMERCIAL [SERVICES]

Winner

TBWA/Concept Unit   View profile

Sponsored by

Mr. Biodun Shobanjo, frpa
 

Category

EDITOR OF THE YEAR

Winner

Debo Adesina   View profile

Sponsored by

Nigerian Guild of Editors
 

Category

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

Winner

The Guardian   View profile

Sponsored by

Ogun State Government
 

Category

NEWS MAGAZINE OF THE YEAR

Winner

TELL MAGAZINE   View profile

Sponsored by

Nigerian Press Council.
 

The Trustees of the Diamond Awards for Media Excellence Trust Fund

Congratulate winners of the 14th DAME honoured on November 5, 2005 At the Broadcasting Hall of Gateway Television, Abeokuta in Ogun State

 
 


<<   Back to Archives

 

<<   Back to Past Awards

 
ADVERTISEMENT
 
 
Copyright DAME AWARDS.   All rights reserved.
Powered by Opnet Technologies