Help us improve DAME - send us email to info@dameawards.com   Home   |   Archives   |   Contact Us  

:: DAME LINKS ::

   Overview
   Growth
   History
   DAME Trustees
   Past Awards
   Sponsors
   Profiles
   Contact Us

:: MEDIA LINKS ::

  Diamond Publications
  Journalists Against Aids
  Media Rights Agenda
  Media Rights Agenda
  International Freedom of   expression
  

DISCLAIMER
All external sites will open in a new browser.
www.dameawards.com does not endorse external sites.

 

Past Awards Winners


13th DAME Awards Winners 2004

View event photographs

Category

ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY

Winner

Bayoor Ewuoso [The Punch]

Sponsored by

Federal Ministry of Information & Nat. Orientation
 

Category

AVIATION REPORTING

Winner

Emmanuel Uffot [The Source]

Sponsored by

Virgin Atlantic
 

Category

BEST DESIGNED MAGAZINE

Winner

TELL Magazine

Sponsored by

Wordsmithes Printing & Packaging Ltd
 

Category

BEST DESIGNED NEWSPAPER

Winner

The Punch

Sponsored by

Diamond Publications Ltd.
 

Category

CAPITAL MARKET REPORTING

Winner

Alex Mabayoje [Newswatch]

Sponsored by

Corporate & Financial Ltd. [In Memory of Chika Nwaubani]
 

Category

EDITORIAL CARTOONING

Winner

Kayode Ekeolere [NewAge]

Sponsored by

Vanguard Media Ltd
 

Category

EDITORIAL WRITING

Winner

Vanguard

Sponsored by

Mr Tunji Oseni, FNGE
 

Category

ENERGY REPORTING

Winner

Newswatch

Sponsored by

NNPC
 

Category

ENVIRONMENTAL REPORTING

Winner

Ralph Okoro [NewAge]

Sponsored by

Bayelsa State Government
 

Category

FINANCIAL REPORTING

Winner

TELL

Sponsored by

Bank of The North
 

Category

HEALTH REPORTING

Winner

Newswatch

Sponsored by

Peninsula Resort Ltd.
 

Category

INFORMED COMMENTARY

Winner

Azubuike Ishiekwene [The Punch]

Sponsored by

Hadj. Alade Oduunewu, OFR, FNGE
 

Category

JUDICIAL REPORTING

Winner

Olu Ojewale [Newswatch]

Sponsored by

Hon. Justice M.O. Onalaja, OFR
 

Category

PRESS REPORTER OF THE YEAR

Winner

Dele Agekameh

Sponsored by

Nigerian Press Council
 

Category

POLITICAL REPORTING

Winner

Newswatch

Sponsored by

Senator Tokunbo Afikuyomi
 

Category

RADIO REPORTING

Winner

Dare Olorunfemi [FRCN Ibadan]

Sponsored by

Media Review
 

Category

SPORTS REPORTING

Winner

Kayode Thomas [The Guardian]

Sponsored by

Egbartina Nig. Ltd. [In Memory of Mr. S.O Idowu]
 

Category

T.V DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR

Winner

Betty Dibia [Channels TV]

Sponsored by

National Broadcasting Commission
 

Category

T.V DRAMA OF THE YEAR

Winner

Wale Adenuga for Super Story [NTA]

Sponsored by

Elsie Olusola Memorial Fund
 

Category

T.V REPORTER OF THE YEAR

Winner

Ladi Akeredolu-Ale [Channels T.V]

Sponsored by

Channels Television [In Memory of Lekan Ashimi]
 

Category

T.V DIRECTOR [LIVE PROGRAMMES]

Winner

Florence Adelusi [NTA]

Sponsored by

Mr. Chris Ebie
 

Category

PRESS ADVERTISING [CONSUMER GOODS]

Winner

Bates Cosse [Make Her Engine Purr]

Sponsored by

Diamond Publications Ltd.
 

Category

PRESS ADVERTISING [SERVICES]

Winner

TBWA/Concept [Independence Ad]

Sponsored by

Punch Nig. Ltd.
 

Category

TELEVISION COMMERCIAL (CONSUMER GOODS)

Winner

Prima Garnet [Annapurna Salt]

Sponsored by

Chief Akin Odunsi, frpa
 

Category

TELEVISION COMMERCIAL (SERVICES)

Winner

Prima Garnet [Libertie Series]

Sponsored by

Prima Garnet
 

Category

RADIO COMMERCIAL [CONSUMER GOODS]

Winner

Prima Garnet [Home Cup Tea]

Sponsored by

Mr Biodun Shobanjo, frpa
 

Category

RADIO COMMERCIAL [SERVICES]

Winner

TBWA/Concept [MTN Coverage]

Sponsored by

Media Review
 

Category

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR

Winner

The Punch

Sponsored by

Nigerian Guild of Editors
 

Category

NEWS MAGAZINE OF THE YEAR

Winner

Newswatch

Sponsored by

Intercontinental Distillers Ltd.
 

The Trustees of the Diamond Awards for Media Excellence Trust Fund

Congratulate winners of the 13th DAME honoured on November 7, 2004 At the Lagos Sheraton Hotel and Towers, Ikeja.

 
 


<<   Back to Archives

 

<<   Back to Past Awards

 
ADVERTISEMENT
 
 
Copyright DAME AWARDS.   All rights reserved.
Powered by Opnet Technologies